Citizens Defending Freedom vs. AISD lawsuit
[…] Moreover, the use of this statutory exception to the TOMA to conduct a closed session with Mr. Jarvis in attendance defeats the purpose of the exception to maintain confidentiality and privilege of Attorney-Board communications. In fact, under the attorney consultation exception, an opposing party may not be present. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-506 (2002), JC-375 (2001), JM-238 (1984).

31. The primary statutory basis asserted through delegated Board authority for entering into a closed session was under Tex. Gov. Code §551.074(a)(1) & (2). That provision is applicable for deliberation regarding “the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee” or entertaining “a complaint or charge against an officer or employee.”