Open Letter to Arlington ISD Taxpayers
[…] Texas Family Code, Section 151.001(a)(1). It is self-evident that parents cannot exercise their parental rights under Texas law to direct the moral and religious training of their child if AISD conceals from parents any information about what type of moral training or instruction AISD is providing to their students.

The Texas Family Code, Section 11.1511(b)(13) requires that every school district in Texas shall “by rule, adopt a process thought which…members of the public…. may obtain a hearing from the district administrators and the Board regarding a complaint.”

On 3-27-24, Jarvis attended a recorded Level 3 grievance hearing with AISD Superintendent Dr. Mark Smith. During that hearing, Jarvis told Smith that Jarvis knew the Board would deny all his pending grievances.