Open Letter to Arlington ISD Taxpayers
[…] The first step in any investigation was to ask questions to discover the true facts - since I first had to find the truth before I could determine what (if any) wrongdoing had occurred. In the summer of 2022, I used the same approach (first seek the true facts) in my interactions with AISD administrators and the Arlington Board of Trustees (the Board).

The Texas Family Code, Section 151.001(a)(1) states that a parent of a child has “both the right and duty to direct the moral and religious training of the child.” Section 151.003 further states “…a state agency may not …. take any other action that violates the fundamental right and duty of a parent to direct the upbringing of the parent’s child.”

Both the Bible, state law and common sense support the belief that the parents alone (not AISD) have the responsibility for the moral and religious training of their children.