Open Letter to Arlington ISD Taxpayers
[…] On 4-19-24, AISD administrator Scott Kahl dismissed two additional pending Jarvis grievances. One of these two grievances asked AISD to provide information about the scope and conduct of AISD student counseling services provided to students related abortion, racial equity, same sex attraction and gender identity generally. The AISD Public Complaint Policy does not allow AISD to dismiss any complaint (grievance) that was timely filed. All six of my dismissed grievances were timely filed.

The Texas Education Code, Section 11.1511(b)(13) states: “The board shall: by rule, adopt a process through which district personnel, students or the parents or guardians of students, and members of the public may obtain a hearing from the district administrators and the board regarding a complaint.” The Board’s dismissal of these six grievances denied my right under state law to obtain a Board hearing on each of these six grievances (many involved the same sensitive moral issues).